Free dialer with our CRM, forever Next drop soon

TaxClosers / Blog

IRS collection numbers for tax firms, FY2025.

The IRS filed more liens and levies in FY2025 than the year before. Unfiled return cases jumped 58%. Offers went up, but fewer were accepted.

October 23, 2026

ItemFY2024FY2025
Lien notices filed196,996214,099
Levies on banks and wages313,792339,137
Unfiled return cases open at year end2,050,8773,234,815
Offers in compromise received33,59138,797
Offers accepted7,1995,464
Payment plans in force at year end4,642,4204,870,810

More liens and levies mean more people with a real, urgent problem. Those are the bank levy and wage garnishment leads.

Unfiled return cases grew the most. That is why unfiled returns leads are worth a test.

Offers are a hard sell. The IRS accepted 5,464 of 38,797 offers in FY2025, about 14%. Never promise one on a call. Results depend on each case. Not every case qualifies.

Sources

Where these facts come from.

Next drop at 9:00 AM.

Buy leadsLog in

Next drop in soon